Ocean County students rock in Scholastic Olympics

July 29, 2019 at 12:37 p.m.
Ocean County students rock in Scholastic Olympics
Ocean County students rock in Scholastic Olympics


Story by Dorothy K LaMantia, Correspondent

While most students were heading home at the end of the school day, there were 202 seventh grade students who were arriving at Donovan Catholic High School, Toms River, April 2 to participate in the 26th annual Scholastic Olympics. 

PHOTO GALLERY: Ocean County Scholastic Olympics

Students from five schools in the Diocese – All Saints Regional, Manahawkin; St. Aloysius, Jackson;  St. Peter, Point Pleasant Beach; St. Dominic, Brick, and St. Joseph, Toms River– competed against their peers from eight public schools in Bay Head, Lavallette, Lakehurst, Howell, Jackson and Toms River.

Contestants were chosen by their teachers based on their classroom performance, grades and test scores. 

The schools were divided into three separate divisions based upon the number of students enrolled in each school’s seventh grade. Individual students – two from each team – competed in one of eight subjects – science, math, history, English, art, technology, spelling and music – for bronze, silver and gold medals.

Winners of the gold would also take home a $500 tuition credit certificate towards future enrollment at Donovan Catholic. Each first-place school in each division was awarded a trophy and was ranked for top honors based upon points for medal winners and combined test scores.

After weeks of preparation – some of it after school or during lunch or flex time – students took hour-long written tests in classrooms.  Spellers participated in a traditional three-round oral spelling bee. 

When the tests ended, students returned to the cafeteria, joining parents and teachers who stayed through the hour to wait for the announcement of the scores. Only the winning spellers could bask in triumph sooner and bypass the tension of awaiting the awards assembly.

After tests were corrected and scores tallied, Dr. Edward Gere, principal of Donovan Catholic, announced winners and presented medals before a standing-room only audience.

The diocesan schools had much to celebrate. All Saints Regional triumphed as the top Division One team with five medalists: Matteo Pasqualicchio (gold, science), Sage Targett (gold, art), Elizabeth Kevenaugh (silver, art),  Henry Baldwin (silver, technology) and Damian Verardi, (silver, spelling). 

Fellow Division One teams, St. Peter and St. Aloysius, also took home medals, six for St. Peter, including Thomas Biebnowski  (gold, history), Kathleen Petrello (gold, English),  Fletcher Hargis (shared silver; math), Michael Tesquero (shared silver, history),  Jack Heins (bronze, music) and Zoe Petrella (shared bronze, math). Medalists from St. Aloysius included  Dominic Lambusta (gold, technology), Kaitlin Mahala (gold, spelling),  Kylie Ion (silver, English) and Catherine Volk (bronze, history).

St. Joseph Grade school was the top Division Two team and achieved First Place Team Champions with 12 medalists: Andrew Balrus (gold, science), Robert Abatemarco (gold, history), Arianna Bara (shared gold, English), Gia Gagnano (silver, art), Mia Bagabaldo (silver, spelling), James Kopack (silver, music), Jack Farkelas (silver, English), Caleigh Austin (bronze, math), Daniel Nguyen (bronze, science), James Harc (bronze, history), Sage Farina (bronze, art), Adam Sahmanian (bronze, technology) and Kira Chmielewski (bronze, music).

St. Dominic was named Second Place Team Champion, thanks to its eight medalists: Joseph Miller (gold, technology), Megan Ebinger (gold, math), Tony Freay (gold, spelling), Brian McKeon (gold, music), Julie Minarick (shared gold, English), Kailie Zebick (silver, technology), Carissa Cahill (bronze, spelling) and Mitchell Hnatt (shared bronze, English).

“I feel great,” said Damian Verardi, of his silver medal in spelling then admitted he reads a lot and pays attention to the way words are spelled.

 

 

[[In-content Ad]]

Related Stories

Story by Dorothy K LaMantia, Correspondent

While most students were heading home at the end of the school day, there were 202 seventh grade students who were arriving at Donovan Catholic High School, Toms River, April 2 to participate in the 26th annual Scholastic Olympics. 

PHOTO GALLERY: Ocean County Scholastic Olympics

Students from five schools in the Diocese – All Saints Regional, Manahawkin; St. Aloysius, Jackson;  St. Peter, Point Pleasant Beach; St. Dominic, Brick, and St. Joseph, Toms River– competed against their peers from eight public schools in Bay Head, Lavallette, Lakehurst, Howell, Jackson and Toms River.

Contestants were chosen by their teachers based on their classroom performance, grades and test scores. 

The schools were divided into three separate divisions based upon the number of students enrolled in each school’s seventh grade. Individual students – two from each team – competed in one of eight subjects – science, math, history, English, art, technology, spelling and music – for bronze, silver and gold medals.

Winners of the gold would also take home a $500 tuition credit certificate towards future enrollment at Donovan Catholic. Each first-place school in each division was awarded a trophy and was ranked for top honors based upon points for medal winners and combined test scores.

After weeks of preparation – some of it after school or during lunch or flex time – students took hour-long written tests in classrooms.  Spellers participated in a traditional three-round oral spelling bee. 

When the tests ended, students returned to the cafeteria, joining parents and teachers who stayed through the hour to wait for the announcement of the scores. Only the winning spellers could bask in triumph sooner and bypass the tension of awaiting the awards assembly.

After tests were corrected and scores tallied, Dr. Edward Gere, principal of Donovan Catholic, announced winners and presented medals before a standing-room only audience.

The diocesan schools had much to celebrate. All Saints Regional triumphed as the top Division One team with five medalists: Matteo Pasqualicchio (gold, science), Sage Targett (gold, art), Elizabeth Kevenaugh (silver, art),  Henry Baldwin (silver, technology) and Damian Verardi, (silver, spelling). 

Fellow Division One teams, St. Peter and St. Aloysius, also took home medals, six for St. Peter, including Thomas Biebnowski  (gold, history), Kathleen Petrello (gold, English),  Fletcher Hargis (shared silver; math), Michael Tesquero (shared silver, history),  Jack Heins (bronze, music) and Zoe Petrella (shared bronze, math). Medalists from St. Aloysius included  Dominic Lambusta (gold, technology), Kaitlin Mahala (gold, spelling),  Kylie Ion (silver, English) and Catherine Volk (bronze, history).

St. Joseph Grade school was the top Division Two team and achieved First Place Team Champions with 12 medalists: Andrew Balrus (gold, science), Robert Abatemarco (gold, history), Arianna Bara (shared gold, English), Gia Gagnano (silver, art), Mia Bagabaldo (silver, spelling), James Kopack (silver, music), Jack Farkelas (silver, English), Caleigh Austin (bronze, math), Daniel Nguyen (bronze, science), James Harc (bronze, history), Sage Farina (bronze, art), Adam Sahmanian (bronze, technology) and Kira Chmielewski (bronze, music).

St. Dominic was named Second Place Team Champion, thanks to its eight medalists: Joseph Miller (gold, technology), Megan Ebinger (gold, math), Tony Freay (gold, spelling), Brian McKeon (gold, music), Julie Minarick (shared gold, English), Kailie Zebick (silver, technology), Carissa Cahill (bronze, spelling) and Mitchell Hnatt (shared bronze, English).

“I feel great,” said Damian Verardi, of his silver medal in spelling then admitted he reads a lot and pays attention to the way words are spelled.

 

 

[[In-content Ad]]
Have a news tip? Email [email protected] or Call/Text 360-922-3092

e-Edition


e-edition

Sign up


for our email newsletters

Weekly Top Stories

Sign up to get our top stories delivered to your inbox every Sunday

Daily Updates & Breaking News Alerts

Sign up to get our daily updates and breaking news alerts delivered to your inbox daily

Latest Stories


Funeral services announced for Dr. Eileen Marie Hoefling, former Chancery staffer
Dr. Eileen Marie Hoefling, a former associate director of the diocesan Office of Religious Education (now Department of Catechesis), died Feb. 19 at age 77.

Mercer CYO crowns six champs and reveals award winners in basketball championship
It was Championship Sunday at the Mercer County CYO Center in Trenton Feb. 18 ...

El Vaticano anuncia las fechas de la asamblea sinodal y la formación de grupos de estudio
La segunda asamblea del Sínodo de los Obispos...

El predicador papal comparte reflexiones en las redes sociales durante la Cuaresma
El cardenal acostumbrado a predicar a los pontífices ...

Registration open for March 2 young adult retreat in Toms River
Young adults age 18-39 are invited to ...


The Evangelist, 40 North Main Ave., Albany, NY, 12203-1422 | PHONE: 518-453-6688| FAX: 518-453-8448
© 2024 Trenton Monitor, All Rights Reserved.