Pictured is the first-place winning poster entry for Sienna Connor, left, and first-place photo meme for Dominic Cataldo.

Pictured is the first-place winning poster entry for Sienna Connor, left, and first-place photo meme for Dominic Cataldo.

From staff reports

The respect that elementary school students from around the Diocese have for all life was lovingly and creatively reflected in the works they submitted for the annual diocesan Respect Life contest.

Students who attend Catholic schools, parish religious education programs and those who are involved in parish youth groups designed posters, wrote essays and submitted photo meme entries created their submissions based on this year’s theme, “Every Life – Cherished * Chosen * Sent.”

The submissions were grouped by various grade categories: Kindergarten through second grade, third through fifth grade, and sixth through eighth grade. Following judging at the parish or school level, the top entries were made available online for judging by the Burlington, Mercer, Monmouth and Ocean County Respect Life parish representatives and Chancery employees. Submissions were judged on creativity, clarity of message, and when applicable, visual appeal.

The winners who were chosen included one from each grade category as well as first runners-up in each grade group by county. Each winner receives a $100 prize; first runners-up will receive a $40 prize. Awards will be presented to winners, and winning entries will be displayed in their respective counties during the following Masses on March 3:

Burlington County: 5 p.m. Mass, St. Charles Borromeo Church, Cinnaminson, with Father Joe Noche, pastor of Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Hainesport, and diocesan respect life chaplain, as Mass celebrant.

Mercer County: 10 a.m. Mass, St. James Church, Pennington, with Father Jarlath Quinn, parochial vicar, as Mass celebrant.

Monmouth County: noon Mass, St. Mary Church, Middletown, with Father Richard Osborn, parochial vicar, as Mass celebrant.

Ocean County: 10:30 a.m. Mass, St. Peter Church, Point Pleasant beach, with Father James O’Neill, pastor of St. John Parish, Lakehurst, as Mass celebrant.


Below are the 2019 Respect Life Poster, Essay & Meme Contest Winners:

POSTER CONTEST WINNERS

Grades K-2

First Place:

BAILEY POST, second grade, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Maple Shade

First Runners-up:

OLIVIA BERBERABE, second grade, Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Hainesport

AVYAN GUPTA, second grade, St. Paul School, Princeton

MORGAN GARDNER, second grade, St. Mary School, Middletown

OWEN MARCELL, first grade, St. Joseph School, Toms River

Grades 3-5

First Place:
LILLY PINIZZOTTO, third grade, St. Joseph School, Toms River

First Runners-up:

MAYA BEGLEY, fifth grade, St. Charles Borromeo School, Cinnaminson

DANIELA ROSSI, fourth grade, St. Paul School, Princeton

DANIEL D’ARCY, third grade, St. Catharine School, Spring Lake

ISABELLE PALUMBO, fourth grade, St. Peter School, Point Pleasant Beach

Grades 6-8

First Place:
SIENNA CONNOR, sixth grade, St. Leo the Great School, Lincroft

First Runners-up:

JOHN FROMBACH, sixth grade, Our Lady Queen of Peace Parish, Hainesport

JOEL BRODON, seventh grade, Trenton Catholic Academy, Hamilton

JACKSON DANLEY, eighth grade, St. Rose School, Belmar

LEAH MARCHETTI, eighth grade, St. Peter parish, Point Pleasant Beach

ESSAY CONTEST WINNERS

Grades 3-5

First Place:
TERESA ROSS, fifth grade, St. Rose School, Belmar

First Runners-up:

CATHERINE LAYNE, fifth grade, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School, Maple Shade

LEO TETI, fifth grade, St. Paul School, Princeton

NATALIE DAPRA, fifth grade, St. Leo the Great Parish, Lincroft

EMMA MULLINS, fourth grade, St. Peter School, Point Pleasant Beach

Grades 6-8

First Place:
TYLER STIVALA, seventh grade, St. Leo the Great School, Lincroft

First Runners-up:

GENEVIEVE MCMULLEN, eighth grade, St. Charles Borromeo School, Cinnaminson

VALERIE NAVARRO, seventh grade, Trenton Catholic

MICHAELA D’ARCY, seventh grade, St. Catharine School, Spring Lake

EMMA ENGLE, eighth grade, St. Joseph School, Toms River

PHOTO-MEME

Grades 6-8

First Place:
DOMINIC CATALDO, seventh grade, St. Mary of the Lake Parish, Lakewood

First Runners-up:

ELIZABETH ITALIA, seventh grade, St. Paul School, Princeton

DANIEL SIMEONE, sixth grade, St. Leo the Great School, Lincroft

ANDREW RESTIANO, seventh grade, St. Peter School, Point Pleasant Beach