Of the 120-plus track and field athletes from Diocese of Trenton schools who qualified for the NJSIAA Meet of Champions, the biggest noise was made by the boys’ teams from Donovan Catholic, Toms River, and Christian Brothers Academy, Lincroft. 

The two schools combined for five of the eight medals won by DOT teams at Frank Jost Field in South Plainfield June 19. The top six finishers in each event earned medals.

Actually, James Bivins was responsible for all the prizes acquired by the Griffins, as he brought home second- and third-place medals. Bivins took second in the 100 meters in 10.68, which broke his personal record of 10.71 set in the 2019 MOC. Although missing a PR in the long jump, Bivins still took third with a leap of 22.05 and finished 12th in the 200 meters (22.19).

Donovan Catholic had another Top 10 finish when its 4x100 relay team of Bivins, along with juniors Andre Simmons, Isaiah Simmons and Marc Sulsenti, took eighth in 43.06.

The Donovan Catholic girls were led by junior Bryanna Wilson, who took 10th in the discus (117-04) and 11th in the shot (37-10.50). Senior Mackenzie O’Connor finished 12th in the long jump (16-06.50).  

CBA got medals from three different performers, led by senior Liam Miksic’s third-place javelin throw of 175-10. Senior Peter Jaworski was fourth in the 400 hurdles with a PR 54.87, and junior Robert Manse III was fifth in the discus with a 171.08, missing a PR by one inch.

PHOTO GALLERY: Meet of Champions

Other Top-10 finishes for the Colts came from the 4x400 relay team of Jaworski, senior Ed Massell, junior Joe Silvestri and sophomore Picadio Declan (seventh, 3:23.65, after being seeded 20th); senior Andrew Krall (8th, shot, 53-04.50); senior Andre Terrone (ninth, javelin, 166-09), and senior Christian Ricci (10th, shot, 52-06.75).

Mater Dei Preparatory Academy, Middletown, senior Chika Efobi equaled the top finish by a DOT performer, as she finished second in the shot with a heave of 41.08.50. Efobi just missed equaling her PR of 41-10 that she set while winning the Non-Public A meet.

Senior Noah Lawson took ninth in the discus (155-03) for the Mater Dei boys.

St. Rose, Belmar, also took home some hardware in the boys meet, as senior Chris Huisman took fifth in the shot with a PR throw of 58-01.25. Huisman broke his former best mark by two feet. 

In the girls’ event, Red Bank Catholic sophomore Cate DeSousa claimed a fourth-place medal in the 800 meters with a time of 2:15.05. Senior Giuliana Bottino finished ninth in the shot (37-11.25).

Notre Dame of Lawrenceville’s top boys’ finishers were senior Malachi Tucker (21st, 110 hurdles, 15.44) and its 4x100 relay team of junior Ean Chambers, sophomore John Liedtka, senior Jaden Holmes and junior Andres Nunez-Castaneda (21st, 46.39). The Fighting Irish finished seven spots ahead of their 21st seed. 

Notre Dame’s girls got an 18th-place finish in the 100 meters from sophomore Neayla Jones (12.68), while the youthful 4x400 relay of Jones, sophomore Mary Heuisler, junior Ella Grace and sophomore Abigail Rosko also finished 18th in 4:11.96. \

Trenton Catholic Academy of Hamilton’s lone qualifier, junior Jace Nazario, was 23rd in the boys’ triple jump (42.01.50). 

St John Vianney of Holmdel’s top female finisher was senior Cara Plumaker, who took 15th in the long jump (16-04.25).

The following is a list of the remaining finishers from DOT schools

GIRLS

Donovan Catholic
4x400 relay, 19th, 4:13.83
4x100 relay, 21st, 51.74
Mackenzie O’Connor, 25th, 100 hurdles, 15.95
Devon Smith, 27th, 400 hurdles, 1:09.10
Ella Johnson, 27th, shot, 34-10; 29th, javelin, 102-06
Paige Dezendorf, 40th, shot, 32-01.

Mater Dei
Lucy Jackson, 33rd, 100 hurdles, 17.07

Notre Dame
4x100 relay, 20th, 51.29
Neayla Jones, 35th, 200 meters, 26.71

Red Bank Catholic
Giuliana Bottino, 12th, discus, 111-03

St. John Vianney
4x100 relay, 24th, 52.87
Rachel Hayes, 28th, 800 meters, 2:30.09
Alexandria Scott, 30th, 400 meters, 1:05.47
Jessica Simmons, 38th, discus, 94-10

Trenton Catholic
Niesha Louis, 39th, javelin, 86-07

 

BOYS

CBA
Robert Manse III, 12th, shot, 52-0.
Jack Moran, 17th, 1600, 4:22
4x800 relay, 17th, 8:16.27
Matt Herman, 23rd, 400 hurdles, 58.49
Ben Santos, 23rd, 3200, 9:52
Nicholas Sullivan, 24th, 9:52
Kam Coleman, 30th, 110 hurdles, 15.91
Tadhg Galvin, 31st, 400 hurdles, 1:02.23
Kam Coleman, 31st, 40-03
Chris Brown, 37th, high jump 5-10
Carleton Powell, 38th, javelin 117-10

Donovan Catholic
Isaiah Simmons, 19th, long jump, 20-05
Andre Simmons, 20th, 100 meters, 11.13

Mater Dei
Kyree Drake, 34th, 100 meters, 13.41

Notre Dame
4x400 meters, 24th, 3:34.88
Malachi Tucker, 26th, triple jump, 41-09.75
Nicholas Cramer, 31st, long jump 19-03.75
John Liedtka, 32nd, 110 hurdles, 16.22
Jaden Leggett, 33rd, 110 hurdles 16.26
James Primerano, 36th, javelin, 120-05
Jaden Holmes, 38th, triple jump, 37-07

St. Rose
Joshua Huisman, 28th, shot, 48-11.50